Stars News

Complete list of nominations for the Golden Globe Awards

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced the performances nominated for the 81st Golden Globe Awards, at the ceremony scheduled to be held on Sunday, January 7. The event will be held for three hours at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California, while a host has not yet been announced.
The Golden Globe Awards also revealed the nominees in two new categories: Cinematic Achievement and Box Office Performance, and Best Performance in a Stand-Up Comedy on Television.
Some of the films competing for the Golden Globe Award include the most prominent films of 2023, such as: Barbie, Oppenheimer, and Killers of the Flower Moon. On the television side, the favorite programs were returning, such as: The Crown, Succession, and Ted Lasso, in addition to new works: Daisy. Jones & The Six, Lessons in Chemistry and Jury Duty are among the hit TV series honored.
Best Motion Picture – Drama
ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON)
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Apple Original Films)
MAESTRO (Netflix)
OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)
PAST LIVES (A24)
THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24)
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
AIR (Amazon MGM Studios)
AMERICAN FICTION (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)
THE HOLDOVERS (Focus Features)
May December (Netflix)
‎‏POOR THINGS (Searchlight Pictures)
Best animated film
THE BOY AND THE HERON (GKIDS)
ELEMENTAL (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)
THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)
‎SUZUME (Crunchyroll / Sony Pictures Entertainment)
WISH (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Cinematic achievement and box office
BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4 (Lionsgate)
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART 1 (Paramount Pictures)
OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)
THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)
TAYLOR SWIFT: THE ERAS TOUR (AMC Theaters Distribution)
Best motion picture – in a language other than English
ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON) – FRANCE
FALLEN LEAVES (MUBI) – FINLAND
IO CAPITANO (Pathe Distribution) – ITALY
PAST LIVES (A24) – USA
SOCIETY OF THE SNOW (Netflix) – SPAIN
THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24) – UNITED KINGDOM / USA
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Annette Bening: NYAD
Lily Gladstone: KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
Sandra Holler: ANATOMY OF A FALL
Greta Lee: PAST LIVES
Carey Mulligan: MAESTRO
Kylie Spaney: PRISCILLA
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Bradley Cooper: MAESTRO
Leonardo DiCaprio: KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
Colman Domingo: RUSTIN
BARRY KEOGHAN: SALTBURN
Cillian Murphy: OPPENHEIMER
ANDREW SCOTT: ALL OF US STRANGERS
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Fantasia Barrino: THE COLOR PURPLE
Jennifer Lawrence: NO HARD FEELINGS
Natalie Portman: MAY DECEMBER
Alma Puesti: FALLEN LEAVES
Margot Robbie: BARBIE
Emma Stone: POOR THINGS
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Nicolas Cage: DREAM SCENARIO
Timothée Chalamet: WONKA
Matt Damon: AIR
Paul Giamatti: THE HOLDOVERS
Joaquin Phoenix: BEAU IS AFRAID
Jeffrey Wright: AMERICAN FICTION
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Emily Blunt: OPPENHEIMER
Danielle Brooks: THE COLOR PURPLE
Jodie Foster: NYAD
Julianne Moore: MAY DECEMBER
Rosamund Pike: SALTBURN
Davin Joey Randolph: THE HOLDOVERS
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Willem Dafoe: POOR THINGS
Robert De Niro: KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
ROBERT DOWNEY JR.: OPPENHEIMER
Ryan Gosling: BARBIE
CHARLES MILTON: MAY DECEMBER
Mark Ruffalo: POOR THINGS
Best Director – Motion Picture
Bradley Cooper: MAESTRO
Greta Gerwig: BARBIE
Yorgos Lanthimos: POOR THINGS
Christopher Nolan: OPPENHEIMER
Martin Scorsese: KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
Celine Song: PAST LIVE
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach: BARBIE
Tony McNamara: POOR THINGS
Christopher Nolan: OPPENHEIMER
Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese: KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
Celine Song: PAST LIVES
Justin Treat, Arthur Harary: ANATOMY OF A FALL
Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Gerskin Fendrix: POOR THINGS
Ludwig Göransson: OPPENHEIMER
Joe Hisaishi: THE BOY AND THE HERON
Mica Levy: THE ZONE OF INTEREST
Daniel Pemberton (SPIDER-MAN: AROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE)
Robbie Robertson: KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Addicted to Romance” – “She Came to Me”
Music and composition: Bruce Springsteen
“Dance the Night” – “Barbie”
Music and composition: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin
“I’m Just Ken” – “Barbie”
Music and composition: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
“Peaches” – “The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
Music and composition: Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker
“Road to Freedom” – “Rustin”
Music and composition by: Lenny Kravitz
“What Was I Made For?” -“Barbie”
Music and composition: Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Addicted to Romance” – “She Came to Me”
Music and composition: Bruce Springsteen
“Dance the Night” – “Barbie”
Music and composition: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin
“I’m Just Ken” – “Barbie”
Music and composition: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
“Peaches” – “The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
Music and composition: Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker
“Road to Freedom” – “Rustin”
Music and composition by: Lenny Kravitz
“What Was I Made For?” -“Barbie”
Music and composition: Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell
Best TV Series – Drama
1923
‎The Crown
‎‏The Diplomat
‎The Last of Us
‎The Morning Show
Success
Best TV Series – Musical or Comedy
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear
Jury Duty
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso
Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie
‎‏All the Light We Cannot See
Beef
Daisy Jones & The Six
Fargo
‎‏Fellow Travelers
Lessons in Chemistry
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Helen Mirren: 1923
Bella Ramsay: The Last of Us
Keri Russell: The Diplomat
Sarah Snook: Succession
Imelda Staunton: The Crown
Emma Stone: The Curse
Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series – Drama
Brian Cox: Succession
Kieran Culkin: Succession
Gary Oldman: Slow Horses
Pedro Pascal: The Last of Us
Jeremy Strong: Succession
Dominic West: The Crown
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Rachel Brosnahan: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Bronson: Abbott Elementary
Ayo Edebiri: The Bear
Elle Fanning: The Great
Selena Gomez: Only Murders in the Building
Natasha Lyonne: Poker Face
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Bill Hader: Barry
Steve Martin: Only Murders in the Building
Jason Segel: Shrinking
Martin Short: Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis: Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White: The Bear
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie
Riley Keough: Daisy Jones & The Six
Brie Larson: Lessons in Chemistry
Elizabeth Olsen: Love & Death
Juno Temple: Fargo
Rachel Weisz: Dead Ringers
Ali Wong: Beef
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie
Matt Bomer: Fellow Travelers
Sam Claflin: Daisy Jones & The Six
Jon Hamm: Fargo
Woody Harrelson: White House Plumbers
David Oyelowo, Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Steven Yeun: Beef
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role on Television
Elizabeth Debicki: The Crown
Abby Elliot: The Bear
Christina Ricci: Yellowjackets
C. Smith-Cameron: Succession
Meryl Streep: Only Murders in the Building
Hannah Waddingham: Ted Lasso
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role on Television
Billy Krupp: The Morning Show
Matthew Macfadyen: Succession
James Marsden: Jury Duty
Ebon Moss Bashrak: The Bear
Alan Ruck: Succession
Alexander Skarsgard: Succession
Best Performance in a Comedy Comedy on Reality Television
Ricky Gervais: Armageddon
Trevor Noah: Where Was I
Chris Rock: Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Amy Schumer: Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact
Sarah Silverman: Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love
Wanda Sykes: Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer
The 81st Golden Globe Awards will be held live on Sunday, January 7.

قيم هذا المقال | Rate this post

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button